NZ Mollusca

Recluzia lutea (Bennett, 1840)

Recluzia lutea
Occasionally washes ashore on ocean beaches, 23mm
Classification: Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Ptenoglossa
Family: EPITONIIDAE
Synonyms: (=rollandiana Petit de la Saussaye)
Size/Grows to: Height 37mm, Width 26mm
Distribution: Washed ashore Northland to Bay of Plenty [K.A.]
Some known Localities
  • SW of the Phoenix Islands, Kiribati, central western Pacific Ocean, (neotype)
  • Raoul Island, Kermadecs
  • Twilight Beach, Far North *2
  • N end Ninety Mile Beach, Far North *2
  • Great Exhibition Bay, Far North
  • S of The Bluff, Ninety Mile Beach, Far North *2
  • Rarawa Beach, Far North
  • Matai Bay, Karikari Peninsula, Northland
  • Taupiri Bay, Northland
  • Mangawhai, Northland *2
  • Tryphena, Great Barrier Island
  • Whangamata, Coromandel
species mapgenus map
References:
  • Beu, A.G. 2017: Evolution of Janthina and Recluzia (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Epitoniidae), Records of the Australian Museum, 63(3) (p.203)
  • Thompson, F. Jul/1991: Recluzia rollandiana washups in the Far North, Poirieria, 16(3) (p.34)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.254)
  • Oliver, W.R.B. 1914: The Mollusca of the Kermadec Islands, Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute, 47 (p.525)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND