NZ Mollusca

Janthina janthina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Janthina janthina
Washed up on the Ninety Mile Beach, 35mm
Janthina janthina
Washed up after storm, Far North, NZ, 15mm
Janthina janthina
Washes up on ocean beaches, especially after rough weather
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae - Janthina
Family: EPITONIIDAE
Synonyms: (=violacea Röding)
Size/Grows to: Height 38mm, Width 40mm
Distribution: World wide. Pelagic [A.C.F.M.]
Notes: Violet Snail. Pelagic, feeds mainly on colonial cnidarians (Physalia, Velella, Porpita)
Some known Localities
  • Tom Bowling Bay, Far North, NZ (Fossil)
  • Tapotupotu Bay, Far North, NZ
  • Te Werahi Beach, Cape Maria van Diemen, Far North, NZ
  • Twilight Beach, Far North, NZ *2
  • Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ
  • Ninety Mile Beach, Far North, NZ
  • Bream Bay, Whangarei, Northland, NZ
  • Chatham Islands, NZ
  • Stewart Island, NZ
References:
  • Beu, A.G. 2017: Evolution of Janthina and Recluzia (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Epitoniidae), Records of the Australian Museum, 63(3) (p.185)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.254)
  • Douglas, W.N. Apr/1971: Janthina violacea, Poirieria, 5(6)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND