NZ Mollusca

Iphitus neozelanicus (Dell, 1956)

Iphitus neozelanicus
Collected 1 February 1954, E of Forty Fours, New Zealand (M.009772) © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Ptenoglossa - Nystiellidae - Iphitus
Family: NYSTIELLIDAE
Synonyms: (=Iphitella Thiele, =Sculptifer Beu & Climo)
Size/Grows to: Height 3.3mm, Width 2.3mm
Distribution: Cook Strait to Chatham Islands. Trawled from around 250-900 metres [C.M.]
Notes: Endemic
Some known Localities
  • Off Curtis Island, S Kermadec Ridge
  • Three Kings Trough, NW of Three Kings Islands, 805 metres, NZ *2
  • Three Kings Trough, NW of Three Kings Islands, 622 metres, NZ *2
  • NW of Three Kings Islands, 710 metres, NZ *2
  • South Cavalli Seamount, 850-840 metres, ENE of North Cape, NZ *2
  • Off Aldermen Islands, Bay of Plenty, NZ
  • Mahina Knoll, 283-308 metres, NNW of White Island, Bay of Plenty, NZ
  • Louisville Ridge, South Pacific Ocean
  • Off Mahia Peninsula, Hawkes Bay, 642 metres, NZ
  • Off Paoanui Point, Hawkes Bay, NZ
  • Valerie Guyot, Louisville Ridge, 950-1000 metres, South Pacific Ocean
  • Turakirae Trench, 448-512 metres, Cook Strait, NZ
  • 41 km SE of Cape Campbell, 434-446-metres, Marlborough, NZ
  • SE of Cape Campbell, 424-454 metres, Marlborough, NZ
  • S of Kaikoura Peninsula, 640 metres, Canterbury, NZ
  • Conway Rise, 400 metres, Kaikoura, Canterbury, NZ
  • N of Chatham Islands, NZ
  • Off Mernoo Bank, 513 metres, Chatham Rise, NZ
  • Pegasus Canyon wall, 1006-512 metres, NE of Banks Peninsula, Canterbury, NZ
  • W of Chatham Islands, NZ
  • Off Mernoo Bank, 320-419 metres, Chatham Rise, NZ
  • E of Forty Fours, 238 metres, Chatham Islands, NZ, (holotype of Stilifer neozelanica Dell, 1956, paratype) *2
  • Veryan Bank, Chatham Rise, 263 metres, NZ
  • Thompson Basin floor, 350 metres, Thompson Sound, Fiordland, NZ
  • Papanui Canyon, 660 metres, NE of Taiaroa Head, Otago, NZ *2
  • Papanui Canyon, 555-604 metres, off Otago Peninsula, NZ
  • Puysegur Bank, Southland, NZ
  • S of Snares Islands, Sub-antarctic Islands, NZ
  • W of Auckland Islands, Sub-antarctic Islands, NZ
  • Barbara Thomas Pinnacle, off Auckland Islands, Sub-antarctic Islands, NZ
more localities
References:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.145)
  • Beu, A.G. 1978: Habitat and relationships of Iphitella neozelanica (Dell) (Gastropoda: Epitoniidae), New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, 12(4) (p.391)
  • Beu, A.G., Climo, F.M. 1974: Mollusca from a recent coral community in Palliser Bay, Cook Strait, New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, 8(2) (p.324)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND