NZ Mollusca

Tutufa bufo (Röding, 1798)

Tutufa bufo
From off White Island, Bay of Plenty, 134mm
Tutufa bufo
Typical beach-worn specimen found occasionally on Northland beaches, 76mm
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Littorinimorpha - Bursidae - Tutufa
Family: BURSIDAE
Synonyms: (=lissostoma E.A.Smith)
Size/Grows to: Height 160mm, Width 100mm
Distribution: Northland to Bay of Plenty. In craypots [K.A.]
Some known Localities
  • Kermadec Islands
  • Off North Cape, Far North, NZ, cray pots
  • Parengarenga Harbour, Far North, NZ, low tide
  • Paxton Point, Great Exhibition Bay, Far North, NZ
  • Off Cape Karikari, Northland, NZ
  • Off Mangonui Head, Northland, NZ, cray pots
  • 150 feet, off Poor Knights Islands, Northland, NZ
  • Off White Island, Bay of Plenty, NZ
References:
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998: The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.221)
  • Beu, A.G. 1998: Indo-West Pacific Ranellidae, Bursidae and Personidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda): A monograph of the New Caledonian fauna and revisions of related taxa, Mémoires du Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, 178 (p.174)
  • Beu, A.G. 1986: Taxonomy of gastropods of the families Ranellidae (= Cymatiidae) and Bursidae: Part 2 - Descriptions of 14 new modern Indo-West Pacific species and subspecies, with revisions of related taxa, New Zealand Journal of Zoology, 13(3) (p.346)
  • Beu, A.G. 1980: Australian gastropods of the family Bursidae: Part 1 - The families of Tonnacea, the genera of Bursidae, and revision of species previously assigned to Tutufa Jousseaume, 1881, Records of the Australian Museum, 33(1) (p.272)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.168)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.