NZ Mollusca

Thalassocyon tui Dell, 1967

Thalassocyon tui
Trawled off Kaipara, North Island, 74mm
Classification: Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family: FICIDAE
Synonyms: (=bonus Barnard)
Size/Grows to: Length 55mm, Width 35mm
Distribution: From abyssal depths off South Africa, Amsterdam Is. (in the southern Indian Ocean), eastern Australia, Kermadec Islands, and northern New Zealand. Northland to Bay of Plenty [K.A.]
Some known Localities
  • W of Kermadec Island, 960-1006 metres, (holotype)
  • Off western South Africa, 2280-2400 metres, (type of bonus Barnard, 1960)
  • Lord Howe Rise, 950 metres, Lord Howe Island, Australia
  • Kermadec Trench, 2640 metres
  • Kermadec Trench, 2470 metres
  • Off Kaipara Harbour, 1622-1634 metres, Northland, NZ *2
  • Lord Howe Rise, 2060 metres, Lord Howe Island, Australia
  • Off East Cape, 1140-1215 metres, NZ
  • S of Amsterdam Island, 1430-1600 metres, Indian Ocean
  • Off Poverty Bay, 913-750 metres, NZ
  • Off Hawkes Bay, 1250-1283 metres, NZ
  • Off Flat Point, 1642-1692 metres, W margin of Hikurangi Trench, Wairarapa, NZ
  • Challenger Plateau, E of Westport, 1457-1463 metres, NZ *9
  • Challenger Plateau, NW South Island, 2092-2154 metres, NZ *2
  • NE of Chatham Islands, 1004-1011 metres, NZ
species mapgenus mapchecklist
References:
  • Warén, A., Bouchet, P. 1990: Laubierinidae and Pisanianurinae (Ranellidae), two new deep-sea taxa of the Tonnoidea (Gastropoda: Prosobranchia), The Veliger, 33(1) (p.87)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.163)
  • Beu, A.G. 1969: The Gastropod genus Thalassocyon Bernard, 1960, New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, 3(3) (p.446)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
*9 © NIWA