NZ Mollusca

Notocochlis gualtieriana (Récluz, 1844)

Notocochlis gualtieriana
Far North, on Zostera flats, 22mm
Notocochlis gualtieriana
Occasionally found at low tide in sand throughout Northland
Notocochlis gualtieriana
Egg rings in a shallow rock pool at low tide, Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ, 30-40mm diameter
Notocochlis gualtieriana
Alive in sandy rock pools at low tide, Far North, NZ, 15mm
Notocochlis gualtieriana
Crawling over rocks just below low tide, Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ, Animal approx. 20mm
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Littorinimorpha - Naticidae: Naticinae - Notocochlis
Family: NATICIDAE: NATICINAE
Synonyms: (=migratoria Powell)
Size/Grows to: Height 30mm, Width 22mm
Distribution: W Pacific, Kermadec Islands. Northland. Far North to Whangarei Heads, from low tide [K.A.]
Notes: Moon Snail
Some known Localities
  • W side Meyer Island, Raoul Island, Kermadec Islands
  • Cape Maria van Diemen, Far North, NZ
  • Te Hapua, Parengarenga Harbour, Far North, NZ
  • Parengarenga North Head, Far North, NZ
  • Parengarenga Harbour, Far North, NZ, (paratype of Natica migratoria (Powell, 1927))
  • Paxton Point, Great Exhibition Bay, Far North, NZ
  • Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ
  • Matai Bay, Karikari Peninsula, Northland, NZ
  • New South Wales, Australia
  • Takou Bay, Northland, NZ
  • Between Hope Passage & Twin Rocks, Bay of Islands, Northland, NZ
  • Waewaetorea Island, Bay of Islands, Northland, NZ
  • Taupiri Bay, Northland, NZ
  • Bland Bay, Northland, NZ
  • Matapouri, Northland, NZ
  • Tutukaka Harbour, Whangarei, Northland, NZ
  • N side of Burgess Island, Mokohinau Islands, Hauraki Gulf, NZ
  • Waipu River Estuary, Northland, NZ
  • Te Arai Point, Northland, NZ
  • Tryphena, Great Barrier Island, Hauraki Gulf, NZ
more localities
References:
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998: The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.220)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.154)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1927: On a large Tonna and two other Gastropods of Australian origins, Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 57 (p.560)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.