NZ Mollusca

Notoacmea cellanoides Oliver, 1926

Notoacmea cellanoides
Cape Maria van Diemen, Far North, 24mm
Notoacmea cellanoides
On rocks at mid-high tide, 18mm
Classification: Gastropoda - Patellogastropoda
Family: LOTTIIDAE
Synonyms: (=Conacmea Oliver, =Parvacmea Iredale, =Subacmea Oliver, =Thalassacmea Oliver)
Size/Grows to: Length 27mm, Width 23mm, Height 8mm
Distribution: North Island and northern South Island [A.C.F.]
Notes: Endemic. More solid than pileopsis, with strong radial ribs and brown interior
Some known Localities
  • North West Bay, Great Island, Three Kings Islands, NZ
  • Princes Islands, Three Kings Islands, NZ
  • Off West Island, 37 metres, Three Kings Islands, NZ
  • Tom Bowling Bay, Far North, NZ (Fossil)
  • Kapowairua, Spirits Bay, Far North, NZ
  • Cape Maria van Diemen, Far North, NZ
  • Bay E of Taupiri Island, Cape Maria van Diemen, Far North, NZ *2
  • Scott Point, N end Ninety Mile Beach, Far North, NZ *2
  • Joliffe Point, Matai Bay, Karikari Peninsula, Northland, NZ *2
  • Flat Island near Tauranga Bay, Whangaroa, Northland, NZ *2
  • Bland Bay, Northland, NZ
  • Poor Knights Islands, Northland, NZ
  • Mangaiti Beach, North Whananaki, Northland, NZ
  • Ocean Beach, Whangarei Heads, Northland, NZ
  • Taranga Island, (Hen and Chickens Islands), Hauraki Gulf, NZ *2
  • Sail Rock, off Bream Bay, Northland, NZ *2
  • Little Barrier Island, Hauraki Gulf, NZ, (holotype of Notoacmea pileopsis cellanoides Oliver, 1926)
  • Oruawharo Bay, Great Barrier Island, Hauraki Gulf, NZ
  • Crater Bay, White Island, Bay of Plenty, NZ
  • Te Araroa, East Cape, NZ
  • Moturiki Island, Mount Maunganui, Bay of Plenty, NZ *2
  • Mount Maunganui, Tauranga, Bay of Plenty, NZ
  • Boulder Bay, Moutohora (Whale) Island, Bay of Plenty, NZ *2
  • Castlepoint, Wairarapa, NZ
  • Paekakariki Beach, Wellington, NZ
  • Island Bay, Wellington, NZ
  • Cape Campbell, Marlborough, NZ
  • Kaikoura, Canterbury, NZ
  • Taylors Mistake (Te Onepoto), near Lyttelton, Canterbury, NZ
more localitiesspecies mapgenus mapchecklist
References:
  • Nakano, T., Marshall, B.A., Kennedy, M., Spencer, H.G. 2009: The phylogeny and taxonomy of New Zealand Notoacmea and Patelloida species (Mollusca: Patellogastropoda: Lottiidae) inferred from DNA sequences, Molluscan Research, 29(1) (p.41)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.47)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND