NZ Mollusca

Notoacmea parviconoidea (Suter, 1907)

Notoacmea parviconoidea
On rocks and in crevices, Far North, NZ, 8mm
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Patellogastropoda - Lottiidae - Notoacmea
Family: LOTTIIDAE
Synonyms: (=Conacmea Oliver, =Parvacmea Iredale, =Subacmea Oliver, =Thalassacmea Oliver)
Size/Grows to: Length 12mm, Width 9mm, Height 6mm
Distribution: North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands [A.C.F.M.]
Notes: Endemic. On rocks and mussels at low tide
Some known Localities
  • Scott Point, N end Ninety Mile Beach, Far North, NZ
  • Tolaga Bay, East Cape, NZ
  • Sumner Beach, Christchurch, Canterbury, NZ, (holotype)
  • Chatham Islands, NZ
  • Stewart Island, NZ
References:
  • Nakano, T., Marshall, B.A., Kennedy, M., Spencer, H.G. 2009: The phylogeny and taxonomy of New Zealand Notoacmea and Patelloida species (Mollusca: Patellogastropoda: Lottiidae) inferred from DNA sequences, Molluscan Research, 29(1) (p.48)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.48)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.