NZ Mollusca

Eatoniella (Eatoniella) flammulata (Hutton, 1878)

Eatoniella flammulata
Washed up on gravelly beach, Far North, NZ, 6mm
Eatoniella flammulata
Washed up on gravelly beach, Far North, NZ, 6mm
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Littorinimorpha - Eatoniellidae - Eatoniella (Eatoniella)
Family: EATONIELLIDAE
Synonyms: (=Abscindostoma Ponder, =Albitoniella Ponder, =Cerostraca Oliver, =Dardaniops Ponder, =Dardanula Iredale, =Pellax Finlay)
(=Phasianella huttoni Pilsbry)
Size/Grows to: Height 6.5mm, Width 3.5mm
Distribution: North Island, from Mahia north [A.C.]
Notes: Endemic
Some known Localities
  • Takapuna Reef, Auckland, NZ
  • Auckland, NZ, (holotype)
References:
  • Morley, M.S., Hayward, B.W., Raven, J.L., Foreman, G.A., Grenfell, H.R. 2006: Intertidal and shallow subtidal biota of Mahia Peninsula, Hawkes Bay, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 43 (p.32)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.93)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.