NZ Mollusca

Thylacodes aotearoicus Morton, 1951

Thylacodes aotearoicus
Henderson Bay, Far North, in beach drift, 41mm
Thylacodes aotearoicus
Henderson Bay, Far North, in beach drift, 50mm
Classification: Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family: VERMETIDAE
Synonyms: (=Serpulorbis Sasso)
Distribution: North Island [A.]
Notes: Endemic. Darker colour than Thylacodes zelandicus
Some known Localities
  • North West Bay, Great Island, Three Kings Islands, NZ
  • Spirits Bay, Far North, NZ
  • Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ
  • Otata Island, The Noises, Hauraki Gulf, NZ
  • Milford Reef, Auckland, NZ, under boulders at low spring tide (holotype)
References:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.128)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.