NZ Mollusca

Onithochiton neglectus Rochebrune, 1881

Onithochiton neglectus
Henderson Bay, Far North, found under a rock, low intertidal zone Reproduced courtesy of inaturalist.nz ©tangatawhenua
Classification: Mollusca - Polyplacophora - Neoloricata - Chitonida - Chitonidae: Toniciinae - Onithochiton
Family: CHITONIDAE: TONICIINAE
Synonyms: (=Nodiplax Beu)
(=marmoratus Wissel, =chathamensis Dell, =opiniosus Iredale & Hull)
Size/Grows to: Length 47mm, Width 28mm
Distribution: North, South, Stewart, Snares and Chatham Islands. Low tide on underside of boulders [A.C.F.M.An.]
Notes: Endemic
Some known Localities
  • Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ
  • Stewart Island, NZ, In bull kelp holdfasts
References:
  • O'Neill, M.H.B. 1984: Morphological changes in Onithochiton neglectus Rochebrune, 1881 (Mollusca: Chitonidae), and their taxonomic significance, New Zealand Journal of Zoology, 11(1) (p.43)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.29)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.