NZ Mollusca
Phylum: Echinodermata

Allostichaster polyplax (Müller & Troschel, 1844)

Allostichaster polyplax
Takapuna Beach, Auckland, NZ inaturalist.nz ©predomalpha
Allostichaster polyplax
Takapuna Beach, Auckland, NZ
inaturalist.nz ©predomalpha
Classification: Echinodermata - Asterozoa - Asteroidea - Forcipulatida - Stichasteridae - Allostichaster
Family: STICHASTERIDAE
Synonyms: (=Tarsaster neozelanicus Farquhar)
Some known Localities
  • Takapuna Beach, Auckland, NZ
References:

    Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.