NZ Mollusca
Phylum: Echinodermata

Ophioplocus huttoni Farquhar, 1899

Ophioplocus huttoni
Under stones at low tide, Far North, NZ
Ophioplocus huttoni
Low tide, Far North, NZ
Ophioplocus huttoni
Underside view, Far North, NZ
Classification: Echinodermata - Asterozoa - Ophiuroidea - Myophiuroidea - Amphilepidida - Hemieuryalidae - Ophioplocus
Family: HEMIEURYALIDAE
Synonyms: (=Ophioceres Koehler, 1922)
Distribution: North Island, from Wellington to North Cape, subtidal to about 10-15 metres [A.C.]
Notes: Endemic. Pale brown coloured disc, with light and dark banded arms, creamy white underneath
Some known Localities
  • Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ
References:
  • Mills, S., Neill, K., Anderson, O., Davey, N. 2017: Extraordinary Echinoderms. A guide to the echinoderms of New Zealand. Version 2, Niwa Guides (p.47)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.