NZ Mollusca
Phylum: Echinodermata

Astrostole scabra (Hutton, 1872)

Astrostole scabra
On the edge of a large rock pool at low tide, Far North, NZ, approx 30cm
Classification: Echinodermata - Asterozoa - Asteroidea - Forcipulatida - Asteriidae - Astrostole
Family: ASTERIIDAE
Synonyms: (=scaber Hutton, 1872)
Distribution: Throughout NZ including the Chathams and Snares Islands. Also recorded from Australia [A.C.F.M.An.]
Notes: Orange, dark red, blue-grey, with 7 arms
Some known Localities
  • Tapotupotu Bay, Far North, NZ
  • Cape Palliser, Wellington, NZ
  • Seal Point, Snares Islands, Sub-antarctic Islands, NZ
References:
  • Mills, S., Neill, K., Anderson, O., Davey, N. 2017: Extraordinary Echinoderms. A guide to the echinoderms of New Zealand. Version 2, Niwa Guides (p.17)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.