NZ Mollusca
Phylum: Brachiopoda

Neothyris lenticularis (Deshayes, 1839)

Neothyris lenticularis
Collected 30 August 1951, W of Kapiti Island, NZ
© Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
Classification: Brachiopoda - Rhynchonellata - Terebratulida - Terebratellidae - Neothyris
Family: TEREBRATELLIDAE
Synonyms: (=compressa Neall)
Size/Grows to: Length 60mm
Distribution: Southern South Island and Chatham Islands, 10-600 metres [F.M.]
Some known Localities
  • W of Kapiti Island, NZ
  • Off Eastern Otago, 500 metres, NZ
References:

    Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.