NZ Mollusca

Plaxiphora (Plaxiphora) obtecta Carpenter in Pilsbry, 1893

Plaxiphora obtecta
Low tide at Scott Point, Ninety Mile Beach, Far North
Classification: Polyplacophora - Loricata - Chitonida - Mopaliidae - Plaxiphora (Plaxiphora)
Family: MOPALIIDAE
Synonyms: (=Aerilamma Hull, =Guildingia Dall, =Diaphoraplax Iredale, =Maorichiton Iredale, =Vaferichiton Iredale & Hull)
Size/Grows to: Length 87mm, Width 57mm
Distribution: North and South Islands. On open exposed coasts [A.C.F.]
Notes: Endemic
Some known Localities
  • Scott Point, N end Ninety Mile Beach, Far North, NZ
  • Bryants Beach, Raglan, Waikato, NZ
References:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.26)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.