NZ Mollusca

Plaxiphora (Plaxiphora) caelata (Reeve, 1847)

Plaxiphora caelata
Henderson Bay, Far North Reproduced courtesy of inaturalist.nz ©tangatawhenua
Classification: Mollusca - Polyplacophora - Neoloricata - Chitonida - Mopaliidae - Plaxiphora (Plaxiphora)
Family: MOPALIIDAE
Synonyms: (=Aerilamma Hull, =Guildingia Dall, =Diaphoraplax Iredale, =Maorichiton Iredale, =Vaferichiton Iredale & Hull)
(=schauinslandi Thiele)
Size/Grows to: Length 47mm, Width 23mm
Distribution: North and South Island [K.A.C.F.M.]
Notes: Endemic
Some known Localities
  • Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ
  • Waitangi, Chatham Islands, NZ
References:
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998: The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.210)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.26)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.