NZ Mollusca

Parvamussium retiolum Dijkstra, 1995

Parvamussium retiolumTrawled West Norfolk Ridge, 850-900 metres, NZ, 11mm
Classification: Mollusca - Bivalvia - Pteriomorphia - Pectinida - Propeamussiidae - Parvamussium
Family: PROPEAMUSSIIDAE
Synonyms: (=retiaculum Dijkstra & Marshall)
Size/Grows to: Height 13mm
Distribution: West Norfolk Ridge, Kermadec Ridge, Three Kings Rise, and northern New Zealand, 316-1000 metres. Also Chesterfield Reefs (Coral Sea), New Caledonia, Wallis and Futuna, and Vanuatu [K.A.C.]
Some known Localities
  • Chesterfield Reefs, 685-700 metres, Coral Sea, (holotype)
  • Norfolk Ridge, N of Norfolk Island, 714-756 metres, Australia
  • Norfolk Ridge, N of Norfolk Island, 750-774 metres, Australia *2
  • Off Middleton Reef, N of Lord Howe Island, 505-900 metres, Australia *2
  • Off Chanter Islets, 500-550 metres, Kermadec Islands *2
  • S of Norfolk Island, 755-782 metres, Australia
  • Kiwi Seamount, Northern Three Kings Rise, 538-677 metres, Three Kings Islands, NZ *2
  • Wanganella Bank, 316-319 metres, W Norfolk Ridge
  • Wanganella Bank, 449-442 metres, Norfolk Ridge
  • Wanganella Bank, E slope, 422-437 metres, Norfolk Ridge
  • Wanganella Bank, 757-660 metres, W Norfolk Ridge *2
  • S Norfolk Ridge, 514-540 metres, NW of Cape Reinga *2
  • No. 441 seamount, ENE of North Cape, 792-880 metres, NZ *2
  • Reinga Ridge, NW of Cape Reinga, 394-400 metres, Three Kings Islands, NZ *2
  • NW of Cape Reinga, 542-554 metres, NZ
  • South Cavalli Seamount, 850-840 metres, ENE of North Cape, NZ *2
  • Wanganella Bank, 785-800 metres, West Norfolk Ridge *2
  • W Norfolk Ridge, W of Cape Reinga, 1000-1150 metres *2
  • W of Cape Reinga, 521-539 metres, NZ
  • W of Cape Reinga, 867-865 metres, NZ
  • Rumble V volcano, S Kermadec Ridge, 924-712 metres *2
  • Rumble V volcano, S Kermadec Ridge, 951-772 metres *2
  • Mercury Knoll, E of Mercury Islands, 920 metres, Bay of Plenty, NZ *2
  • E of Aldermen Islands, 803-846 metres, Bay of Plenty, NZ
  • SE of Aldermen Islands, 807-872 metres, Bay of Plenty, NZ *2
  • W of Cape Egmont, 500 metres, Taranaki, NZ
  • Calyptogena Bank, Ritchie Ridge, off Mahia Peninsula, 864-867 metres, Hawkes Bay, NZ
  • Ritchie Ridge, off Mahia Peninsula, 874-914 metres, Hawkes Bay, NZ *2
  • Ritchie Ridge, off Mahia Peninsula, 980-1000 metres, Hawkes Bay, NZ *2
  • South Ritchie Trough, seep site, 990 metres, NZ
more localities
References:
  • Dijkstra, H., Marshall, B.A. 2008 The Recent Pectinoidea of the New Zealand region (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Propeamussiidae, Pectinidae and Spondylidae), Molluscan Research, 28 (p.10)
  • Dijkstra, H., Marshall, B.A. 1997 Pectinoidea (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Propeamussiidae: Pectinidae) of Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island and the Kermadec Islands, Molluscan Research, 18 (p.81)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND