NZ Mollusca

Amalda (Baryspira) bathamae (Dell, 1956)

Amalda bathamae
Off Bounty Islands, 400 metes, 24mm
Amalda bathamae
Trawled 200-400 metres, Snares Bank, NZ, 30mm
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda - Ancillariidae - Amalda (Baryspira)
Family: ANCILLARIIDAE
Synonyms: (=bathami Dell)
Size/Grows to: Height 37mm, Width 19mm
Distribution: Off eastern Otago, South Island, and off subantarctic islands [F.An.]
Notes: Endemic
Some known Localities
  • Off Eastern Otago, 457-549 metres, NZ, (holotype of Baryspira bathamae Dell, 1956, paratype)
  • Off Bounty Islands, 400 metres, Sub-antarctic Islands, NZ
References:
  • Hart, M.R. 1995: Review of the genus Amalda from New Zealand with a description of a new species & the elevation of another subspecies to full species status, World Shells, 13 (p.83)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.208)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.