NZ Mollusca

Austrofusus chathamensis (Finlay, 1928)

Austrofusus chathamensis
In beach drift, Marfells Beach, Marlborough, 49mm
Austrofusus chathamensis
Holotype, collected in 1929 at the Chatham Islands, NZ (MA70060) © Auckland Museum CC BY
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda - Buccinidae - Austrofusus
Family: BUCCINIDAE
Synonyms: (=Aethocola Iredale)
Size/Grows to: Height 60mm, Width 33mm
Distribution: Chatham Islands. Off Cook Strait, Wellington [C.M.]
Notes: Endemic
Some known Localities
  • Lyall Bay, Wellington, NZ
  • Off Palliser Bay, 183 metres, Wellington, NZ
  • Mernoo Bank, 110 metres, W Chatham Rise, NZ
  • Chatham Islands, NZ, (holotype)
  • Owenga, Chatham Islands, NZ
References:
  • Beu, A.G., Maxwell, P.A. 1990: Cenozoic Mollusca of New Zealand, New Zealand Geological Survey, 58 (p.364)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.197)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.