NZ Mollusca

Hipponix liberatus (Pease, 1868)

Hipponix liberatus
Rare, in beach drift, Northland, 12mm
Classification: Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family: HIPPONICIDAE
Synonyms: (=Krebsia (Tenpetastus) Iredale)
Size/Grows to: Length 12mm, Width 16mm
Distribution: Tropical and subtropical Indo-Pacific, Mauritius, Western Australia, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island and Northland east coast. Rare, in beach drift [A.]
Some known Localities
  • Tuamotus, French Polynesia, South Pacific Ocean, (holotype)
  • Ahipara, Far North, NZ
  • Moturoa Island, Bay of Islands, Northland, NZ
  • Poor Knights Islands, Northland, NZ
References:
  • Sim-Smith, C., Kelly, M. 2009: A literature review on the Poor Knights Islands Marine Reserve, Department of Conservation, Whangarei (p.91)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.146)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1976: On the considerable influx of warm water molluscs that have invaded northern New Zealand waters within recent years, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 13 (p.144)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.