NZ Mollusca

Tritia burchardi (Dunker in Philippi, 1849)

Tritia burchardi
From Te Atatu Peninsula, Auckland, 12mm
Tritia burchardi
, 13mm
Tritia burchardi
Recently discovered in the Waitemata Harbour, Auckland, 13mm
Classification: Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family: NASSARIIDAE
Synonyms: (=Cryptonassarius Cernohorsky, =Nassarius Duméril)
Size/Grows to: Height 13mm, Width 7mm
Distribution: Recently discovered around Waitemata Harbour, Auckland, and Whangarei Harbour. Also Queensland - W.Australia and Tasmania [A.]
Notes: Introduced
Some known Localities
  • Queensland, Australia
  • Western Australia, Australia
  • Waitotara, Whangarei Heads, Northland, NZ
  • Tamaterau, Whangarei Harbour, Northland, NZ
  • Waipu River Estuary, Northland, NZ
  • Henderson Creek, Hobsonville, Auckland, NZ
  • Shoal Bay, Waitemata Harbour, Auckland, NZ
  • Off E Te Atatu Peninsula, Waitakere, Auckland, NZ
  • Te Tokaroa Reef, Waitemata Harbour, Auckland, NZ
  • Whau River, Waitemata Harbour, Auckland, NZ
  • Tasmania region, Australia
species mapgenus mapchecklist
References:
  • Townsend, M., Marshall, B.A., Greenfield, B.L. 2010: First records of the Australian dog whelk, Nassarius (Plicarcularia) burchardi (Dunker in Philippi, 1849) (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from New Zealand, New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, 44 (p.345)
  • Cernohorsky, W.O. 1981: Revision of the Australian and New Zealand Tertiary and Recent species of the family Nassariidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda), Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 18 (p.248)
  • Cernohorsky, W.O. 1972: Indo-Pacific Nassariidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda), Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 9 (p.139)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.