NZ Mollusca

Octopus tetricus Gould, 1852

Octopus tetricus
Sublittoral, about 30 cm deep, Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ Reproduced courtesy of inaturalist.nz ©tangatawhenua
Octopus tetricus
Sublittoral, about 30 cm deep, Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ Reproduced courtesy of inaturalist.nz ©tangatawhenua
Classification: Mollusca - Cephalopoda - Coleoida - Octopoda - Octopodidae - Octopus
Family: OCTOPODIDAE
Synonyms: (=Polypus Schneider, =Pinnoctopus d'Orbigny, =Robsonella Adam)
(=australis Dell not Hoyle, =gibbsi O'Shea)
Distribution: [A.]
Some known Localities
  • Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ
References:
  • Norman, M.D., Hochberg, F. 2005: The current state of octopus taxonomy, Phuket Marine Biological Center Research Bulletin, 66 (p.128)
  • Anderson, T.J. 1999: Morphology and biology of Octopus maorum Hutton, 1880 in northern New Zealand, Bulletin of Marine Science, 65 (p.670)
  • O'Shea, S. 1999: The Marine Fauna of New Zealand: Octopoda (Mollusca: Cephalopoda), NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Wellington, 112 (p.120)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.