NZ Mollusca

Venerupis (Ruditapes) largillierti (Philippi, 1849)

Venerupis largillierti
, 39mm
Venerupis largillierti
Washed up at Tokerau Beach, Northland, NZ, 32mm
Classification: Mollusca - Bivalvia - Heterodonta - Venerida - Veneridae: Tapetinae - Venerupis (Ruditapes)
Family: VENERIDAE: TAPETINAE
Synonyms: (=Paphirus Finlay)
Size/Grows to: Width 70mm, Height 55mm
Distribution: North, South, Stewart, Chathams, Auckland and Campbell Islands [A.C.F.M.An.]
Notes: Endemic
Some known Localities
  • Taurikura, Whangarei Heads, Northland, NZ
  • Long Bay, Coromandel, NZ
  • Manukau Harbour, Auckland, NZ
  • Chatham Islands, NZ
  • Horseshoe Bay, Paterson Inlet, Stewart Island, NZ
  • Auckland Islands, Sub-antarctic Islands, NZ
  • Campbell Island, Sub-antarctic Islands, NZ
References:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.426)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.