NZ Mollusca

Cuna laqueus (Finlay, 1927)

Cuna laqueus
Holotype, collected off Snares Islands, NZ (MA70230), 2.6mm © Auckland Museum CC BY
Classification: Mollusca - Bivalvia - Heterodonta - Carditida - Condylocardiidae: Cuninae - Cuna
Family: CONDYLOCARDIIDAE: CUNINAE
Synonyms: (=Volupicuna Iredale)
Size/Grows to: Width 2.6mm, Height 2.6mm
Distribution: South Island, Foveaux Strait, and Snares Islands [F.An.]
Notes: Endemic
Some known Localities
  • SW of Hare's Ears, 146 metres, Doubtful Sound entrance, Fiordland, NZ *2
  • Between unnamed island and Breaksea, Dusky Sound, 37 metres, Fiordland, NZ
  • Karitane Canyon, 200 metres, off Otago Peninsula, NZ *2
  • Karitane Canyon, 100-97 metres, off Otago Peninsula, NZ *2
  • Off Taiaroa Head, 80 metres, Otago, NZ
  • NE of Cape Saunders, 105 metres, off Otago Peninsula, NZ
  • Off Taiaroa Head, 220 metres, Otago, NZ *2
  • Papanui Canyon, 348-220 metres, off Otago Peninsula, NZ
  • Off Taiaroa Head, 110 metres, Otago, NZ
  • Saunders Canyon, 360 metres, Otago, NZ
  • Off Taieri, 87 metres, S of Dunedin, Otago, NZ
  • Off Taieri, 60 metres, S of Dunedin, Otago, NZ
  • Off Puysegur Point, 183 metres, Southland, NZ
  • Off Taieri, 150 metres, S of Dunedin, Otago, NZ
  • Off Taieri, 91 metres, S of Dunedin, Otago, NZ
  • Off Taieri, 180 metres, S of Dunedin, Otago, NZ
  • SE of Nugget Point, 140 metres, Otago, NZ
  • Off Ruapuke Island, Foveaux Strait, NZ
  • Foveaux Strait, 27 metres, NZ
  • Off Fish Rock, Foveaux Strait, NZ
  • Bathing Beach, Stewart Island, NZ
  • Halfmoon Bay, Stewart Island, NZ
  • Off Ringaringa Bay, Stewart Island, NZ
  • Easy Harbour, Stewart Island, NZ
  • Off Big South Cape Island, Stewart Island, NZ
  • Off Poutama Island, 55 metres, South Cape, Stewart Island, NZ
  • Big Ships Passage, South Cape, Stewart Island, NZ
  • Off Snares Islands, 90 metres, Sub-antarctic Islands, NZ, (holotype)
more localities
References:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.411)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND