NZ Mollusca

Zemysina striatula (Finlay, 1926)

Zemysina striatula
In a sandy rock pool, at low tide, Northland, NZ, 15mm
Zemysina striatula
In shallow water to about 70 metres. Often washed up on beaches
Classification: Mollusca - Bivalvia - Heterodonta - Ungulinidae - Zemysina
Family: UNGULINIDAE
Synonyms: (=Diplodonta Bronn)
Size/Grows to: Width 19mm, Height 17mm
Distribution: North, South and Chatham Islands. From low tide to over 75 metres [A.C.M.]
Notes: Endemic
Some known Localities
  • Taurikura, Whangarei Heads, Northland, NZ
  • Chatham Islands, NZ
References:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.388)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.