NZ Mollusca

Mimachlamys sanguinea (Linnaeus, 1758)

Mimachlamys sanguinea
Spirits Bay, Far North, 27mm
Mimachlamys sanguinea
Attached to boat hull originally from Sydney, Australia, and washed up at Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ, 47mm
Mimachlamys sanguinea
Attached to boat hull originally from Sydney, Australia, and washed up at Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ, 46mm
Mimachlamys sanguinea
Attached to boat hull originally from Sydney, Australia, and washed up at Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ, 49mm
Classification: Mollusca - Bivalvia - Pteriomorphia - Pectinida - Pectinidae: Pedinae - Mimachlamys
Family: PECTINIDAE: PEDINAE
Synonyms: (=senatoria Gmelin, =asperrimoides Powell)
Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific, Norfolk Island, and Kermadec Islands, NZ Far North [K.A.]
Some known Localities
  • Norfolk Island, Australia
  • Off Raoul Island, 610 metres, Kermadec Islands
  • Off Raoul Island, 472 metres, Kermadec Islands
  • Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ
References:
  • Dijkstra, H., Marshall, B.A. 2008: The Recent Pectinoidea of the New Zealand region (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Propeamussiidae, Pectinidae and Spondylidae), Molluscan Research, 28 (p.70)
  • Dijkstra, H. 1999: Type specimens of Pectinidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia) described by Linnaeus (1758-1771), Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, 125 (p.413)
  • Dijkstra, H., Marshall, B.A. 1997: Pectinoidea (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Propeamussiidae: Pectinidae) of Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island and the Kermadec Islands, Molluscan Research, 18 (p.101)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.