NZ Mollusca

Diloma zelandicum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)

Diloma zelandicumFound under and around rocks throughout the country, 21mm
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda - Trochida - Trochidae: Monodontinae - Diloma
Family: TROCHIDAE: MONODONTINAE
Synonyms: (=Zediloma Finlay, =Anisodiloma Finlay, =Cavodiloma Finlay, =Fractarmilla Finlay, =Melagraphia Gray)
Size/Grows to: Width 25mm, Height 20mm
Distribution: North, South and Stewart Island [A.C.F.E.]
Some known Localities
  • Reef Point, Ahipara, Far North, NZ
  • Maori Bay, Muriwai, Auckland, NZ
  • Tasman Bay, Nelson, NZ, (holotype)
  • Stewart Island, NZ
References:
  • Donald, K.M., Kennedy, M., Spencer, H.G. 2005 The phylogeny and taxonomy of austral monodontine topshells (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Trochidae), inferred from DNA sequences, Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 37 (p.482)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979 New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.53)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.