NZ Mollusca

Cornu aspersus (Müller, 1774)

Cornu aspersus
Hamilton, 34mm
Classification: Gastropoda - Pulmonata - Stylommatophora
Family: HELICIDAE
Synonyms: (=Cryptomphalus Charpentier)
Distribution: North, South and Chatham Islands
Notes: Garden Snail. Land, Introduced
Some known Localities
  • Auckland, NZ
  • Hamilton, Waikato, NZ
species mapgenus mapchecklist
References:
  • Barker, G.M. 1999: Naturalised Terrestrial Stylommatophora (Mollusca: Gastropoda), Fauna of New Zealand, Manaaki Whenua Press (p.62)
  • Goulstone, J.F., Mayhill, P.C., Parrish, G.R. 1993: An Illustrated Guide to the Land Mollusca of the Te Paki ecological region, Northland, New Zealand, New Zealand Journal of Zoology, 34 (p.25)
  • Gardner, N.W. May/1980: Helix aspersa Mull., Poirieria, 10(5) (p.90)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.449)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.