NZ Mollusca

Pleuroloba costellaris (H.& A.Adams, 1854)

Pleuroloba costellaris
Rangitoto Island, 11mm
Pleuroloba costellaris
Alive in mud cracks and under plant cover at extreme high tide on mud flats, Houhora Harbour, Far North, NZ, 10mm
Pleuroloba costellaris
Alive in mud cracks and under plant cover at extreme high tide on mud flats, Houhora Harbour, Far North, NZ, 10mm
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Heterobranchia - Ellobiida - Ellobiidae: Pythiniinae - Pleuroloba
Family: ELLOBIIDAE: PYTHINIINAE
Synonyms: (=Ophicardelus Beck)
Size/Grows to: Height 12mm, Width 6.5mm
Distribution: North Island and northern part of South Island. High tidal mud flats [A.C.]
Notes: Endemic
Some known Localities
  • Pukenui, Houhora Harbour, Far North, NZ
  • Rangitoto Island, Auckland, NZ
  • Tolaga Bay estuary, East Cape, NZ
  • Waikanae River estuary, Wellington, NZ
References:
  • Hyman, I.T., Rouse, G.W., Ponder, W.F. 2005: Systematics of Ophicardelus (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia: Ellobiidae), Molluscan Research, 25 (p.23)
  • Walsby, J.R., Morton, J.E. 1982: Chitons, Limpets & Topshells & Pulmonates (Amphineura, Archaeogastropoda & Pulmonata), Marine Molluscs, University of Auckland, Leigh Marine Laboratory, 1 (p.73)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.294)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.