NZ Mollusca

Trimusculus conica (Angas, 1867)

Trimusculus conica
Bluff, at half tide under overhanging rocks, 22mm
Trimusculus conica
In shallow cave at low tide, Far North, NZ, 15mm
Trimusculus conica
In shallow cave at low tide, Far North, NZ, 15mm
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Heterobranchia - Ellobiida - Trimusculidae - Trimusculus
Family: TRIMUSCULIDAE
Synonyms: (=Gadinalea Iredale, =Gadinia Gray,1824)
(=nivea Hutton)
Size/Grows to: Length 25mm, Width 22mm, Height 15mm
Distribution: Throughout NZ including Stewart and Chatham Islands. Also eastern and southern Australia, and Kermadecs [K.A.C.F.M.]
Some known Localities
  • Smith Bluff, Raoul Island, Kermadec Islands
  • Coogee Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia, (holotype)
  • NW Landing, Great King Island, Three Kings Islands, NZ
  • Tapotupotu Bay, Far North, NZ (Fossil)
  • Scott Point, N end Ninety Mile Beach, Far North, NZ
  • Tauranga Bay, Whangaroa, Northland, NZ
  • Bay of Islands, 58-64 metres, Northland, NZ *2
  • Tapeka Point, Bay of Islands, Northland, NZ
  • Mouth of submarine cave, Aorangaia Island, Poor Knights Islands, Northland, NZ *2
  • S of Matapouri, 11-13 metres, Northland, NZ *2
  • Maunganui Bluff, Northland, NZ
  • Hen and Chickens Islands, off E end of Taranga Island, Hauraki Gulf, NZ *2
  • Maori Bay, entrance to Leigh Harbour, Auckland, NZ
  • Pink Beach, Omaha, N of Auckland, NZ
  • Muriwai, Auckland, NZ
  • Maori Bay, Muriwai, Auckland, NZ
  • Piha, Auckland, NZ
  • Cape Runaway, Bay of Plenty, NZ
  • Matakaoa Point, Hicks Bay, East Cape, NZ
  • Mount Maunganui, Tauranga, Bay of Plenty, NZ
  • Motunui Rock, Omaio Bay, Te Kaka, Bay of Plenty, NZ
  • Whale Bay, Raglan, Waikato, NZ
  • Boulder Bay, Moutohora (Whale) Island, Bay of Plenty, NZ *2
  • Post Office Rock, Sugar Loaf Islands, New Plymouth, Taranaki, NZ *2
  • Auroa Point, Mahia Peninsula, Hawkes Bay, NZ
  • Fossil Point, Farewell Spit, Tasman, NZ *2
  • Kahurangi Point, Northern Westland, NZ
  • Titahi Bay, Porirua, Wellington, NZ
  • Worser Bay, Wellington, NZ
  • Lyall Bay, Wellington, NZ
  • Houghton Bay, Cook Strait, NZ
  • Island Bay, Wellington, NZ
  • Rocks E end of Houghton Bay, Wellington, NZ
  • Red Rocks, Wellington, NZ
  • Off The Steeples, Cape Foulwind, Northern Westland, NZ
  • Black Reef, Steeples, 1-3 metres, off Westport, Westland, NZ
  • Tauranga Bay, S of Cape Foulwind, Northern Westland, NZ
  • Belfast Creek, Paparoa, Northern Westland, NZ
  • Taylors Mistake (Te Onepoto), near Lyttelton, Canterbury, NZ
  • Off Hanata Island, NE of Haast, Westland, NZ
  • Abbey Rocks, 7-11 metres, NE of Haast, Westland, NZ *2
  • Kaingaroa Beach, Chatham Islands, NZ
  • Maunganui Beach, 600 m W of Tahatika Creek mouth, Chatham Islands, NZ
  • Off Open Bay Islands, W of Haast, Westland, NZ
  • Waitangi, Chatham Islands, NZ
  • N side of Smoothwater Bay, SW of Haast, Westland, NZ
  • Jackson Bay, Westland, NZ
  • Owenga, Chatham Islands, NZ
  • Glory Bay, Pitt Island, Chatham Islands, NZ
  • St Anne Bay, entrance to Milford Sound, 10-14 metres, Fiordland, NZ *2
  • Two Thumb Bay, N of Caswell Sound entrance, 15 metres, Fiordland, NZ *2
  • Cape Wanbrow, Oamaru, Otago, NZ
  • Otago Peninsula, NZ, (type of Gadinia nivea Hutton, 1878)
  • Sandfly Bay, Otago Peninsula, NZ
  • Boulder Beach, Otago Peninsula, E of Dunedin, NZ
  • St Kilda, Dunedin, Otago, NZ
  • Wangaloa Beach, SW of Dunedin, Otago, NZ
  • Solander Island, Foveaux Strait, NZ *2
  • Bluff, Southland, NZ
  • SW point, Bluff, Southland, NZ
  • Waipapa Point, Southland, NZ
  • Lee Bay, Stewart Island, NZ
  • Ringaringa, Stewart Island, NZ *2
  • Mason Bay, Stewart Island, NZ
  • The Gutter, Mason Bay, Stewart Island, NZ
  • Inland mainland entrance to Whale Passage, Port Pegasus, Stewart Island, NZ *2
  • Sinkhole, Snares Islands, Sub-antarctic Islands, NZ
more localities
References:
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998: The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.232)
  • Walsby, J.R., Morton, J.E. 1982: Chitons, Limpets & Topshells & Pulmonates (Amphineura, Archaeogastropoda & Pulmonata), Marine Molluscs, University of Auckland, Leigh Marine Laboratory, 1 (p.82)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.291)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND