NZ Mollusca

Baeolidia australis (Rudman, 1982)

Baeolidia australis
In a shallow sandy rock pool, Far North, NZ, 15mm
Baeolidia australis
In a shallow sandy rock pool, Far North, NZ, 15mm
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Heterobranchia - Nudibranchia - Aeolidiidae - Baeolidia
Family: AEOLIDIIDAE
Synonyms: (=major of authors)
Size/Grows to: Length 32mm (animal)
Distribution: North east of Northland, down to Leigh, from 0-10 metres. Also eastern Australia, New South Wales, Victoria and South Australia [A.]
Some known Localities
  • South of Rarawa Beach, Far North, NZ
References:
  • Morley, M.S., Hayward, B.W. 2015: Intertidal records of 'sea slugs' (nudibranchs and allied opisthobranch gastropods) from northern North Island, New Zealand, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 50 (p.77)
  • Miller, M.C. 2001: Aeolid nudibranchs (Gastropoda: Opisthobranchia) of the family Aeolidiidae from New Zealand, Journal of Natural History, 35 (p.654)
  • Willan, R.C., Morton, J.E. 1984: Opisthobranchia, Marine Molluscs, University of Auckland, Leigh Marine Laboratory, 2 (p.73)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.290)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.