NZ Mollusca

Dendrodoris denisoni (Angas, 1864)

Dendrodoris denisoniBelow low tide on Corallina algae, Whangaparapa Peninsula, Auckland, NZ, Approx. 50mm
Dendrodoris denisoniBelow low tide on Corallina algae, Whangaparapa Peninsula, Auckland, NZ, Approx. 50mm
Dendrodoris denisoniA large Nudibranch found intertidally to moderate depths, 60mm
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Heterobranchia - Nudibranchia - Dendrodorididae - Dendrodoris
Family: DENDRODORIDIDAE
Synonyms: (=gemmacea Alder & Hancock, =krusensternii Gray)
Size/Grows to: Length 70mm (animal)
Distribution: Three Kings Islands to Fiordland [A.C.F.]
Some known Localities
  • Matai Bay, Karikari Peninsula, Northland, NZ
  • Reotahi, Whangarei Heads, Northland, NZ
  • Mahurangi, Warkworth, Auckland, NZ
  • Whangaparaoa Peninsula, Auckland, NZ
References:
  • Valdés, Á., Fahey, S.J. 2006 Dorid nudibranchs described by J.E. Gray in M.E. Gray, 1842-1857 (Mollusca: Opisthobranchia), Records of the Western Australian Museum, supplement, 69 (p.97)
  • Willan, R.C., Morton, J.E. 1984 Opisthobranchia, Marine Molluscs, University of Auckland, Leigh Marine Laboratory, 2 (p.98)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979 New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.287)
  • Thompson, T.E. 1975 Dorid nudibranchs from eastern Australia (Gastropoda, Opisthobranchia), Journal of Zoology, 176 (p.500)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.