NZ Mollusca

Ceratosoma amoenum (Cheeseman, 1886)

Ceratosoma amoenumIn a rock pool, Far North, NZ, approx. 30mm
Ceratosoma amoenumA common Nudibranch found throughout the North Island
Ceratosoma amoenumThis specimen was found at low tide on Zostera Flats
Ceratosoma amoenumBelow low tide, Karikari Peninsula, Northland, 40mm
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Heterobranchia - Nudibranchia - Chromodorididae: Miamirinae - Ceratosoma
Family: CHROMODORIDIDAE: MIAMIRINAE
Synonyms: (=atopa)
Size/Grows to: Length 55mm (animal)
Distribution: North Island [A.C.]
Some known Localities
  • Tapotupotu Bay, Far North, NZ
  • Parengarenga Harbour, Far North, NZ
  • Auroa Point, Mahia Peninsula, Hawkes Bay, NZ
References:
  • Morley, M.S., Hayward, B.W. 2015 Intertidal records of 'sea slugs' (nudibranchs and allied opisthobranch gastropods) from northern North Island, New Zealand, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 50 (p.66)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979 New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.285)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.