NZ Mollusca

Rostanga muscula (Abraham, 1877)

Rostanga muscula
At low tide in shallow rock pools, Far North, NZ, 15mm
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Heterobranchia - Nudibranchia - Discodorididae - Rostanga
Family: DISCODORIDIDAE
Synonyms: (=rubicunda Cheeseman)
Size/Grows to: Length 21mm (animal)
Distribution: North Island. Northland to Auckland [A.]
Notes: Endemic. On rocks and in low-tidal pools
Some known Localities
  • Rarawa, Far North, NZ
References:
  • Morley, M.S., Hayward, B.W. 2015: Intertidal records of 'sea slugs' (nudibranchs and allied opisthobranch gastropods) from northern North Island, New Zealand, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 50 (p.66)
  • Rudman, W.B. 1988: The Chromodorididae (Opisthobranchia: Mollusca) of the Indo-west Pacific: the genus Ceratosoma J.E. Gray, Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, 93(2) (p.305)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.285)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.