NZ Mollusca

Doris wellingtonensis (Abraham, 1877)

Doris wellingtonensis
Seen in a rock pool, Far North, NZ, animal 80-90mm
Doris wellingtonensis
From shallow water off Whangarei Heads, 150mm
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Heterobranchia - Nudibranchia - Dorididae - Doris
Family: DORIDIDAE
Synonyms: (=Doriopsis Pease, =Archidoris Bergh)
Size/Grows to: Length 200mm (animal)
Distribution: North and South Island [A.C.F.]
Some known Localities
  • Tapotupotu Bay, Far North, NZ
  • Reotahi, Whangarei Heads, Northland, NZ
  • Muriwai, Auckland, NZ
References:
  • Morley, M.S., Hayward, B.W. 2015: Intertidal records of 'sea slugs' (nudibranchs and allied opisthobranch gastropods) from northern North Island, New Zealand, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 50 (p.68)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.284)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.