NZ Mollusca

Berthella ornata (Cheeseman, 1878)

Berthella ornata
Under rocks at low tide, near Rarawa, Far North, NZ, 45mm
Berthella ornata
Under rocks at low tide, near Rarawa, Far North, NZ, 40mm
Berthella ornata
Alive under rocks at low tide, Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Heterobranchia - Pleurobranchomorpha - Pleurobranchidae - Berthella
Family: PLEUROBRANCHIDAE
Synonyms: (=Bouvieria Vayssière)
Size/Grows to: Height 20mm, Length 70mm (animal)
Distribution: Northland to Auckland [A.C.F.]
Notes: Endemic
Some known Localities
  • Rarawa, Far North, NZ
  • Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ
  • Reotahi, Whangarei Heads, Northland, NZ
  • Te Arai Point, Northland, NZ
  • Goat Island, Leigh, Northland, NZ
References:
  • Morley, M.S., Hayward, B.W. 2015: Intertidal records of 'sea slugs' (nudibranchs and allied opisthobranch gastropods) from northern North Island, New Zealand, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 50 (p.64)
  • Willan, R.C. 1983: New Zealand side-gilled sea slugs (Opisthobranchia: Notaspidea: Pleurobranchidae), Malacologia, 23(2) (p.236)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.282)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.