NZ Mollusca

Umbraculum umbraculum (Lightfoot, 1786)

Umbraculum umbraculum
In a rock pool, with eggs, 60mm
Umbraculum umbraculum
Found from low water down to scuba diving depths. These two were seen intertidally in a rock pool near Matai Bay, Northland
Umbraculum umbraculum
Classification: Gastropoda - Opisthobranchia - Umbraculida
Family: UMBRACULIDAE
Synonyms: (=sinicum Gmelin)
Size/Grows to: Length 88mm, Width 70mm
Distribution: Northland to Bay of Plenty and Mahia [K.A.C.]
Some known Localities
  • Norfolk Island
  • W side Meyer Island, Raoul Island, Kermadec Islands
  • Coral Bay, Raoul Island, Kermadec Islands
  • Denham Bay, Raoul Island, Kermadec Islands *2
  • Wanganella Bank summit, W Norfolk Ridge, 113 metres *2
  • King Bank, off Three Kings Islands, 128-123 metres *2
  • Middlesex Bank, NW of Three Kings Islands, 201-216 metres *2
  • Middlesex Bank, off Three Kings Islands, 246-291 metres *2
  • Off North East Island, Three Kings Islands, 102 metres *2
  • Off Three Kings Islands, 252 metres *2
  • NW side of South West Island, Three Kings Islands
  • SE of Great Island, Three Kings Islands, 173-178 metres *2
  • Off Spirits Bay, Far North, 68 metres *2
  • SW of Great Island, Three Kings Islands, 93-88 metres
  • Taumatara Point, Cape Karikari
  • Matai Bay, Karikari Peninsula, Northland
  • Taupo Bay, Whangaroa, Northland
  • Deep Water Cove, Bay of Islands, 33-46 metres
  • N of Poor Knights, Northland, 146 metres *2
  • W of Poor Knights Islands, Northland, 121-113 metres *2
  • Mokohinau Islands, Outer Hauraki Gulf
  • Hen and Chickens Islands, off E end of Taranga Island *2
  • South of Leigh Harbour entrance, Northland, 20 metres
  • Yellow Point, Bowentown, Bay of Plenty
  • Volkner Rocks, White Island, Bay of Plenty
  • N of Pinnacle Head, White Island
  • Ohauora Bay, White Island
  • E of Cape Runaway, Bay of Plenty
  • Ranfurly Bank, East Cape, 94 metres
  • Ranfurly Bank, East Cape, 94-89 metres *2
  • Ranfurly Bank, East Cape, 76-71 metres
  • Astrolabe Reef, N of Motiti Island, Bay of Plenty
  • Ranfurly Bank, East Cape, 74 metres
  • Ranfurly Bank, East Cape, 50-72 metres *2
  • Ranfurly Bank, East Cape, 79-83 metres *2
  • Mahia Peninsula, Hawkes Bay
more localitiesspecies mapgenus map
References:
  • Morley, M.S., Hayward, B.W. 2015: Intertidal records of 'sea slugs' (nudibranchs and allied opisthobranch gastropods) from northern North Island, New Zealand, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 50 (p.77)
  • Morley, M.S., Hayward, B.W., Raven, J.L., Foreman, G.A., Grenfell, H.R. 2006: Intertidal and shallow subtidal biota of Mahia Peninsula, Hawkes Bay, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 43 (p.35)
  • Willan, R.C., Burn, R. 2003: On the publication date, authorship, and type species of Umbraculum and Tylodina (Gastropoda: Opisthobranchia: Tylodinoidea): A rejoinder, The Nautilus, 117(1) (p.25)
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998: The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.231)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.283)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND