NZ Mollusca

Bursatella leachii Blainville, 1817

Bursatella leachii
From low tide, north of Auckland, Animal 80-100mm
Bursatella leachii
In shallow sandy pools at low tide, Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ, Approx. 150mm
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Heterobranchia - Aplysiida - Aplysiidae: Notarchinae - Bursatella
Family: APLYSIIDAE: NOTARCHINAE
Synonyms: (=glauca Cheeseman)
Size/Grows to: Length 120mm (animal)
Distribution: North Island [A.]
Notes: Ragged Sea Hare. No internal shell
Some known Localities
  • Parengarenga Harbour, Far North, NZ
  • Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ
  • High Island, Taurikura, Whangarei Heads, Northland, NZ
  • Mahurangi, Warkworth, Auckland, NZ, below low tide
  • Waitemata Harbour, Auckland, NZ, (holotype)
  • Cape Kidnappers, Hawkes Bay, NZ
References:
  • Morley, M.S., Hayward, B.W. 2015: Intertidal records of 'sea slugs' (nudibranchs and allied opisthobranch gastropods) from northern North Island, New Zealand, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 50 (p.59)
  • Willan, R.C., Morton, J.E. 1984: Opisthobranchia, Marine Molluscs, University of Auckland, Leigh Marine Laboratory, 2 (p.35)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.282)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.