NZ Mollusca

Philinopsis taronga Allan, 1933

Philinopsis taronga
In large rock pool, Matai Bay, Karikari Peninsula, Northland, 40mm
Classification: Gastropoda - Opisthobranchia - Cephalaspidea
Family: AGLAJIDAE
Synonyms: (=Chelidonura aureopunctata Rudman)
Size/Grows to: Height 9mm, Width 6mm
Distribution: Northland down to Auckland and Hauraki Gulf [A.]
Some known Localities
  • Parengarenga Harbour, Far North, on sand-flats (holotype)
  • Matai Bay, Karikari Peninsula, Northland
  • Rangitoto Channel, Auckland, dredged
  • Wattle Bay, Manukau Harbour, Auckland
species mapgenus map
References:
  • Morley, M.S., Hayward, B.W. 2015: Intertidal records of 'sea slugs' (nudibranchs and allied opisthobranch gastropods) from northern North Island, New Zealand, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 50 (p.57)
  • Willan, R.C., Morton, J.E. 1984: Opisthobranchia, Marine Molluscs, University of Auckland, Leigh Marine Laboratory, 2 (p.19)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.273)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.