NZ Mollusca

Adelphotectonica reevei (Hanley, 1862)

Adelphotectonica reevei
Far North, in beach drift, 19mm
Adelphotectonica reevei
In beach drift, Rarawa Beach, Far North, NZ, 16mm
Adelphotectonica reevei
In beach drift, Rarawa Beach, Far North, NZ, 16mm
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Heterobranchia - Architectonicidae - Adelphotectonica
Family: ARCHITECTONICIDAE
Synonyms: (=Architectonica Röding)
Size/Grows to: Height 18mm, Width 25mm
Distribution: Northland to Bay of Plenty. Also Kermadec Islands and New South Wales, Australia [K.A.]
Some known Localities
  • Sydney, New South Wales, Australia, (holotype)
  • Great Exhibition Bay, Far North, NZ
  • Paxton Point, Great Exhibition Bay, Far North, NZ
  • Whangaroa Harbour, Northland, NZ
  • Ocean Beach, Whangarei Heads, Northland, NZ
  • Great Barrier Island, Hauraki Gulf, NZ
  • Mount Maunganui, Tauranga, Bay of Plenty, NZ
  • Bay of Plenty, NZ
References:
  • Bieler, R. 1993: Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacific (Mollusca, Gastropoda), Abhandlungen des Naturwissenschaftlichen Vereins in Hamburg (NF), 30 (p.99)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.247)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.