NZ Mollusca

Euterebra tristis (Deshayes, 1859)

Euterebra tristis
Far North, NZ, 20mm
Euterebra tristis
Far North, NZ, 21mm
Euterebra tristis
(flexicostata form) - In beach drift, Far North, NZ, 12mm
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda - Terebridae - Euterebra
Family: TEREBRIDAE
Synonyms: (Pervicacia Iredale)
(=flexicostata Suter, =propelevis Ponder)
Size/Grows to: Height 24mm, Width 8mm
Distribution: North Island and northern part of South Island [A.C.]
Notes: Endemic
Some known Localities
  • Kapowairua, Spirits Bay, Far North, NZ
  • Cape Maria van Diemen, Far North, NZ, (type of mariae Powell, 1940, type of flexicistata Suter, 1909)
  • Matai Bay, Karikari Peninsula, Northland, NZ
  • Off Stephenson Island, Whangaroa Harbour , 10-20 metres, Northland, NZ *2
  • Rawhiti Bay, 2-4 metres, Bay of Islands, Northland, NZ
  • Whangaruru Harbour, 300 m S of Ruakoura Point, Northland, NZ *2
  • Tutukaka Harbour, Whangarei, Northland, NZ
  • Peach Cove, Whangarei Heads, Northland, NZ
  • Off Peach Cove, Bream Bay, 77 metres, Northland, NZ
  • Bay N side of Whanganui Island, outer Coromandel Harbour, Hauraki Gulf, NZ
  • Between Wattle Bay & Grahams Beach, Manukau Harbour, Auckland, NZ
  • Whakatiwai, Firth of Thames, NZ
  • Maioro Beach, SW of Waiuku, Auckland, NZ
  • Waikato River Mouth, NZ
  • E end of Ohope Beach, Bay of Plenty, NZ
  • Tolaga Bay (Near Pourewa Island), 15-20 metres, East Cape, NZ
  • Auroa Point, Mahia Peninsula, Hawkes Bay, NZ
  • Waikanae Beach, Wellington, NZ, (type of Pervicacia propelevis Ponder, 1968)
  • Lyall Bay, Wellington, NZ, (type of crassicostata Suter, 1909)
more localities
References:
  • Castelin, M., Puillandre, N., Kantor, Y.I., Modica, M.V., Terryn, Y., Cruaud, C., Bouchet, P., Holford, M. 2012: Macroevolution of venom apparatus innovations in auger snails (Gastropoda; Conoidea; Terebridae)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 64 (p.23)
  • Bratcher, T., Cernohorsky, W.O. 1987: Living Terebras of the World (p.113)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.246)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND