NZ Mollusca

Perirhoe circumcincta Deshayes, 1857

Classification: Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family: TEREBRIDAE
Synonyms: (=Terebra Bruguière)
Size/Grows to: Height 35mm, Width 8mm
Distribution: Bay of Islands, Northland, also Queensland, Australia and Kermadec Islands [K.A.]
Some known Localities
  • Red Sea, (holotype)
  • Queensland, Australia
  • W side Meyer Island, Raoul Island, Kermadec Islands
  • Off Raoul Island, Kermadec Islands
  • East Anchorage, Raoul Island, Kermadec Islands
  • Off Cape Wiwiki, Bay of Islands, Northland, NZ
  • Off Deep Water Cove, 55 metres, Bay of Islands, Northland, NZ *2
  • Waewaetorea Passage, Bay of Islands, Northland, NZ
species mapgenus mapchecklist
References:
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998: The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.228)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.246)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1974: New Zealand Molluscan Systematics with Descriptions of New Species: Part 8, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 11 (p.206)
  • Gardner, N.W. Mar/1973: Terebra circumcincta, Poirieria, 6(6)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND