NZ Mollusca

Anatoma aupouria (Powell, 1937)

Anatoma aupouria
Paratype, trawled off Three Kings Islands, 260 metres, NZ, 1.25mm © Auckland Museum CC BY
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda - Lepetelllida - Anatomidae - Anatoma
Family: ANATOMIDAE
Synonyms: (=Thieleella Marshall)
Size/Grows to: Width 1.25mm
Distribution: Off Three Kings Islands. Also Lord Howe and Norfolk Islands. 31-805 metres [A.]
Some known Localities
  • Norfolk Island, Australia
  • Lord Howe Island, Australia
  • Off Three Kings Islands, 260 metres, NZ, (holotype, paratype) *2
References:
  • Geiger, D.L., Jansen, P. 2004: Revision of the Australian species of Anatomidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Vetigastropoda), Zootaxa, 415 (p.7)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.35)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND