NZ Mollusca

Isara carbonaria Swainson, 1822

Isara carbonariaDredged off Little Barrier Island, Hauraki Gulf, 73mm
Isara carbonariaOff Ngunguru, Whangarei, 51mm
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda - Mitridae: Isarinae - Isara
Family: MITRIDAE: ISARINAE
Synonyms: (=maoria Finlay, =Mitra carbonaria Swainson)
Size/Grows to: Height 77mm, Width 23mm
Distribution: North Island, Also Western Australia to New South Wales, Tasmania, Kermadec Islands [K.A.C.]
Some known Localities
  • Bland Bay, Northland, NZ
  • Off Ngunguru, Whangarei, Northland, NZ
  • Little Barrier Island, Hauraki Gulf, NZ
  • Off White Island, Bay of Plenty, NZ
  • Lottin Point, East Cape, NZ
  • Auroa Point, Mahia Peninsula, Hawkes Bay, NZ
  • Off Tokomapuna Island, Kapiti Island, NZ
  • Green Point, Titahi Bay, Wellington, NZ
  • Owhiro Bay, Wellington, NZ
References:
  • Bracegirdle, S. Nov/2005 Mitra carbonaria, Cookia, 17 (p.24)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979 New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.216)
  • Hole, D.M. Oct/1978 Notes from Mr. Richard Willan's talk on Mitra and Volutomitra, Poirieria, 9(6) (p.111)
  • Gardner, N.W. Sep/1966 Vicimitra maoria Finlay, Poirieria, 3(4) (p.58)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.