NZ Mollusca

Tritia ephamilla (Watson, 1882)

Tritia ephamilla
Trawled in 900 metres of water off Cape Kidnappers, 17mm
Classification: Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family: NASSARIIDAE
Synonyms: (=Cryptonassarius Cernohorsky, =Nassarius Duméril)
Size/Grows to: Height 22mm, Width 12mm
Distribution: North, South and Chatham Islands. Trawled from 400 to 1800 metres. Also New South Wales along the eastern coast of Australia to Victoria, South Australia and Tasmania [A.C.F.M.]
Some known Localities
  • West Norfolk Ridge, NW of Cape Reinga
  • Kermadec Ridge, 1022-1058 metres *2
  • South Cavalli Seamount, 850-840 metres, ENE of North Cape, NZ *2
  • SW of Great Island, 440 metres, Three Kings Islands, NZ
  • Brothers volcano, S Kermadec Ridge, 1400-1600 metres
  • Kermadec Ridge, Rumble II West Seamount, 1287-1378 metres
  • Off Hokianga, 657 metres, Northland, NZ *2
  • Rumble III submarine volcano, S Kermadec Ridge, 700-845 metres *2
  • E of Great Barrier Island, 630-645 metres, Hauraki Gulf, NZ
  • Southern Kermadec Ridge, Clark Seamount, chimney field, north cone *2
  • Mercury Knoll, E of Mercury Islands, 990-1100 metres, Bay of Plenty, NZ *2
  • Mercury Knoll, E of Mercury Islands, 975-1190 metres, Bay of Plenty, NZ *2
  • E of Aldermen Islands, 366-549 metres, Bay of Plenty, NZ
  • NE of East Cape, NZ
  • SW of Manukau Harbour, Auckland, NZ
  • NE off East Cape, 1280 metres, NZ, (holotype)
  • E of Mahia Peninsula, Hawkes Bay, NZ
  • E of Cape Kidnappers, 785-882 metres, Hawkes Bay, NZ
  • Challenger Plateau, NW South Island, 750 metres, NZ
  • SE of Cape Kidnappers, 900 metres, Hawkes Bay, NZ *2
  • Off Flat Point, 1642-1692 metres, W margin of Hikurangi Trench, Wairarapa, NZ, (type of dissimilis Watson, 1886)
  • Challenger Plateau, NW South Island, 570-572 metres, NZ
  • Challenger Plateau, off Westport, 1029 metres, NZ *2
  • Challenger Plateau, NW South Island, 1029 metres, NZ *2
  • ENE of Castlepoint, Wairarapa, NZ
  • Challenger Plateau, off Westport, NW South Island, 1005-1009 metres, NZ *2
  • Off Westport, 695 metres, Westland, NZ
  • Hikurangi Trench, 2200-2328 metres, off Castlepoint, Wairarapa, NZ *2
  • NW of Westport, Westland, NZ
  • Eastern approaches to Cook Strait, 1006 metres, NZ
  • Off Palliser Bay, 1006 metres, Cook Strait, NZ
  • Off Palliser Bay, Cook Strait, NZ
  • 41 km SE of Cape Campbell, 434-446-metres, Marlborough, NZ
  • SE of Cape Campbell, 939-1019 metres, NZ
  • SE of Cape Campbell, 1292-1395 metres, Marlborough, NZ *2
  • Off Greymouth, 750 metres, Westland, NZ
  • Off Clarence River mouth, 1054-1163 metres, Marlborough, NZ
  • E of Greymouth, Westland, NZ
  • S side of Hikurangi Trench, 1568 metres, Chatham Rise, NZ *2
  • S of Kaikoura Peninsula, 640 metres, Canterbury, NZ
  • Northern Mernoo Slope, 999-984 metres, Chatham Rise, NZ
  • Head of Hikurangi Trench, 1723-1549 metres, N Chatham Rise, NZ *2
  • Chatham Rise, 922-1013 metres, NZ *2
  • NE of Mernoo Bank, 683-703 metres, Chatham Rise, NZ
  • Chatham Rise, 402 metres, NZ
  • Chatham Rise, 585 metres, NZ
  • Off Milford Sound, 610 metres, Fiordland, NZ
  • SE of Pitt Island, 604 metres, Chatham Islands, NZ *2
  • Thompson Basin floor, 350 metres, Thompson Sound, Fiordland, NZ
  • Thompson Basin floor, 350 metres, Thompson Sound, Fiordland, NZ
  • Thompson Basin floor, 340-362 metres, Thompson Sound, Fiordland, NZ *2
  • Seymour Basin, 117-128 metres, Doubtful Sound entrance, Fiordland, NZ *2
  • Bradshaw Basin Floor, 415 metres, Bradshaw Sound, Fiordland, NZ *2
  • Utah Basin floor, 400 metres, Doubtful Sound, Fiordland, NZ
  • Karitane Canyon, 530-585 metres, off Taiaroa Head, Otago, NZ *2
  • Taiaroa Canyon, 549 metres, off E Otago Peninsula, NZ
  • Papanui Canyon, 660 metres, NE of Taiaroa Head, Otago, NZ *2
  • Papanui Canyon, 340-620 metres, off Otago Peninsula, NZ
more localitiesspecies mapgenus mapchecklist
References:
  • Cernohorsky, W.O. 1981: Revision of the Australian and New Zealand Tertiary and Recent species of the family Nassariidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda), Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 18 (p.180)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.205)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND