NZ Mollusca

Nassarius spiratus (A. Adams, 1852)

Nassarius spiratus
From below low tide, buried in sand, 21mm
Nassarius spiratus
From off Bland Bay, Northland. These gastropods are nocturnal, remaining buried in the sand during the day and usually coming out to feed at night
Nassarius spiratus
Nassarius spiratus
In a shallow rock pool at low tide, near Rarawa, Far North, NZ, 15mm
Nassarius spiratus
1-2 metres in sandy pools, Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ
Nassarius spiratus
1-2 metres in sandy pools, Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda - Nassariidae - Nassarius
Family: NASSARIIDAE
Synonyms: (=Alectrion Montfort, =Niotha H.&A.Adams, =Telasco H.&A.Adams)
Size/Grows to: Height 25mm, Width 14mm
Distribution: Northland east coast. From low tide to over 20 metres. Also NSW Australia, and Lord Howe Island [K.A.]
Some known Localities
  • Norfolk Island, Australia
  • Off Raoul Island, Kermadec Islands
  • Denham Bay, Raoul Island, Kermadec Islands *2
  • Macauley Island, Kermadec Islands *2
  • Lord Howe Island, Australia
  • Swan River, Western Australia, (holotype)
  • Tom Bowling Bay, Far North, NZ (Fossil)
  • Headland between Te Huka Bay & Tom Bowling Bay, Far North, NZ
  • Te Hapua, Parengarenga Harbour, Far North, NZ
  • Paua, Parengarenga Harbour, Far North, NZ
  • Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ
  • Matai Bay, Karikari Peninsula, Northland, NZ
  • Whatuwhiwhi, Karikari Peninsula, Northland, NZ
  • New South Wales, Australia
  • Taemaro Bay, NE of Kaitaia, Far North, NZ
  • Cavalli Islands, Whangaroa, Northland, NZ
  • Taronui Bay, Takou Bay, Bay of Islands, Northland, NZ
  • Deep Water Cove, Bay of Islands, Northland, NZ
  • Red Head Beach, Okahu Island, Bay of Islands, Northland, NZ
  • Bay of Islands, Northland, NZ
  • Bland Bay, Northland, NZ
  • Rikoriko Cave, Aorangi, Poor Knights Islands, Northland, NZ
  • Whananaki Beach, Whangarei, Northland, NZ
  • Matapouri, Northland, NZ
  • Tutukaka Harbour, Whangarei, Northland, NZ
  • Church Bay, Tutukaka Harbour, Whangarei, Northland, NZ
  • Oruawharo Bay, Great Barrier Island, Hauraki Gulf, NZ
  • Tryphena, Great Barrier Island, Hauraki Gulf, NZ
more localities
References:
  • Cernohorsky, W.O. 1981: Revision of the Australian and New Zealand Tertiary and Recent species of the family Nassariidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda), Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 18 (p.141)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.205)
  • Henderson, G. Nov/1976: On Nassarius spiratus (A. Adams) at Bland Bay, Poirieria, 8(5) (p.94)
  • Henderson, G. Sep/1975: Nassarius spiratus, Poirieria, 8(1)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND