NZ Mollusca

Pareuthria fuscata (Bruguière, 1789)

Pareuthria fuscata
Campbell Island, in low tidal pools, 28mm
Pareuthria fuscata
, 29mm
Classification: Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family: BUCCINULIDAE
Synonyms: (=campbelli Filhol)
Size/Grows to: Height 33mm, Width 18mm
Distribution: Campbell and Antipodes Islands, in low tidal pools [An.]
Notes: Endemic
Some known Localities
  • Off Bounty Islands, 37 metres, Sub-antarctic Islands, NZ
  • Reef Point, Antipodes Islands, Sub-antarctic Islands, NZ
  • Ringdove Bay, Antipodes Islands, Sub-antarctic Islands, NZ
  • Northeast Harbour, Campbell Island, Sub-antarctic Islands, NZ *2
  • Campbell Island, Sub-antarctic Islands, NZ, (holotype)
  • Tucker Cove, Perseverance Harbour, Campbell Island, Sub-antarctic Islands, NZ
  • Shoal Point, Campbell Island, Sub-antarctic Islands, NZ *2
species mapgenus mapchecklist
References:
  • Pastorino, G. 2016: Revision of the genera Pareuthria Strebel, 1905, Glypteuthria Strebel, 1905 and Meteuthria Thiele, 1912 (Gastropoda: Buccinulidae) with the description of three new genera and two new species from Southwestern Atlantic waters., Zootaxa, 4179 (p.305)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.196)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND