NZ Mollusca

Cominella (Cominula) virgata H. & A. Adams, 1853

Cominella virgataBland Bay, Northland, 10 metres, 35mm
Cominella virgataIn a shallow rock pool, north of Auckland
Cominella virgataIn a shallow rock pool, Tauranga
Cominella virgata(brookesi form) - From the Far North, 30mm
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda - Buccinidae - Cominella (Cominula)
Family: BUCCINIDAE
Synonyms: (=brookesi Powell)
Size/Grows to: Height 40mm, Width 19mm
Distribution: North Island and upper South Island [A.C.E.]
Some known Localities
  • Off Te Hapua Wharf, Parengarenga Harbour, Far North, NZ, brookesi form
  • Parengarenga Harbour, Far North, NZ, brookesi form
  • Pukenui Wharf, Houhora Harbour, Far North, NZ, brookesi form
  • Whatuwhiwhi, Rangiawhia Peninsula, Doubtless Bay, Northland, NZ, brookesi form (holotype of brookersi Powell, 1952)
  • Whangaroa Harbour, Northland, NZ, brookesi form
  • Reef Point, Ahipara, Far North, NZ
  • Rocks at W end of Shipwreck Bay, Ahipara Bay, Far North, NZ
  • Tapeka Point, Bay of Islands, Northland, NZ, brookesi form
  • Taupiri Bay, Northland, NZ, brookesi form
  • Owhata Beach, Herekino Harbour, Northland, NZ
  • Bland Bay, Northland, NZ
  • Omapere to South Head, Hokianga Harbour entrance, Northland, NZ *2
  • Tutukaka Harbour, Whangarei, Northland, NZ
  • Maunganui Bluff, Northland, NZ
  • Maunganui Bluff, Northland, NZ, brookesi form
  • Aranga Beach, S side of Maunganui Bluff, Northland, NZ
  • Whangarei Heads, Northland, NZ
  • Reef S of Trig Island, Mokohinau Islands, Hauraki Gulf, NZ
  • Colville Bay, Coromandel, Hauraki Gulf, NZ
  • NW end of Whangapoua Beach, Coromandel Peninsula, NZ
  • Opito Bay, NE of Whitianga, Coromandel, NZ
  • Campbells Bay, Auckland, NZ
  • Narrow Neck Reef, Auckland, NZ
  • Cheltenham Beach, Devonport, Auckland, NZ
  • Te Tokaroa (Meola) Reef, Point Chevalier, Auckland, NZ
  • Whiritoa, S of Whangamata, Coromandel, NZ
  • Bowentown, Bay of Plenty, NZ
  • Karewa Island, Bay of Plenty, NZ
  • Between Lottin & Matakaoa Points, East Cape, NZ *2
  • Lottin Point, East Cape, NZ
  • Off Hicks Bay wharf, NW of East Cape, NZ
  • Otamaroa, Cape Runaway, Bay of Plenty, NZ
  • N of wharf, Waihau Bay, East Cape, NZ
  • Maruhou Point, E of Te Araroa, East Cape, NZ
  • Mount Maunganui, Tauranga, Bay of Plenty, NZ
  • W of Pilot Wharf, Mount Maunganui, Bay of Plenty, NZ
  • Raukokore, SW of Cape Runaway, Bay of Plenty, NZ
  • W of East Cape, NZ *2
  • East Cape Island, NZ
  • Okurei Point, Maketu, Bay of Plenty, NZ
  • Omaio Bay, Te Kaha, Bay of Plenty, NZ
  • Otarawairere Bay, Ohope, Bay of Plenty, NZ *2
  • Gannet (Karewa) Island, NW of Kawhia, Waikato, NZ *2
  • Koutunui Point, Tokomaru Bay, SSW of East Cape, NZ
  • Tokomaru Bay, East Cape, NZ
  • Tolaga Bay, East Cape, NZ
  • Mahia Peninsula, Hawkes Bay, NZ
  • Auroa Point, Mahia Peninsula, Hawkes Bay, NZ
  • Between Mahia & Auroa Point, Mahia Peninsula, Hawkes Bay, NZ *2
  • Table Cape, Mahia Peninsula, Hawkes Bay, NZ
  • N end of Dinah's Beach, Mahia Peninsula, Hawkes Bay, NZ
  • Tarakohe, Golden Bay, Tasman, NZ
  • Stephens Bay, N of Motueka, Tasman, NZ
  • Whangamoa, Tasman Bay, Nelson, NZ
  • Karehana Bay, Plimmerton, Wellington, NZ
  • Whitireia Park, NW side of Onehunga Bay, Wellington, NZ
  • Whatamango Bay, 15 metres, Marlborough Sounds, NZ
  • Picton Beach, under wharf, Picton Harbour, Marlborough Sounds, NZ
  • Breaker Bay, Wellington, NZ
  • Lyall Bay, Wellington, NZ
  • Island Bay, Wellington, NZ
more localities
References:
  • Walton, K., Marshall, B.A., Phillips, N.E., Verry, A.J., Ritchie, P.A. 2018 Phylogeography of the New Zealand whelks Cominella maculosa and C. virgata (Gastropoda: Neogastropoda: Buccinoidea: Buccinidae)
    , Biological Journal of the Linnean Society (p.1) (Unpublished. Page numbers not finalised yet.)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979 New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.193)
  • Douglas, W.N. Mar/1970 Cominella virgata, Poirieria, 5(3)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND