NZ Mollusca

Cominella (Eucominia) elegantula Powell, 1946

Cominella elegantula
Holotype of Cominella (Eucominia) marlboroughensis, 40 km E of Cape Campbell, NZ (MA71453) © Auckland Museum CC BY
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda - Buccinidae - Cominella (Eucominia)
Family: BUCCINIDAE
Synonyms: (=marlboroughensis Powell,1946)
Size/Grows to: Height 28mm, Width 13mm
Distribution: Cook Strait to Cape Campbell [C.]
Notes: Endemic. Pronounced shoulder sulcus and thin axial ribbing
Some known Localities
  • Castlecliff, Wanganui, NZ (Fossil), (holotype)
  • Lyall Bay, Wellington, NZ
  • Off Island Bay, 110 metres, Wellington, NZ
  • Eastern Cook Strait, 274 metres, NZ
  • Cape Campbell, Marlborough, NZ
  • 128 metres, Cook Strait, NZ, (holotype of Cominella (Eucominia) marlboroughensis Powell, 1946)
References:
  • Raven, J.L. Nov/2009: Interesting finds around Wellington, Cookia, 21 (p.22)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.195)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.